Eastern Chipmunks are identified by the dark and light stripes that adorn portions of their back and head and have a white belly. These animals have pouched cheeks that allow them to store and transport food to their burrows.
Eastern chipmunks love to feed on nuts, berries and birdseed and will also eat insects grains and fruit.
Chipmunks are observed to be extremely busy and active during the daytime, collecting seeds and nuts for winter storage. These rodents have a reputation of being hard working food gatherers. As such they prefer a habitat characterized by dense undergrowth, rocks, logs and bushes. Their burrows are divided into a number of chambers that are interconnected by tunnels. These burrows serve both as dwellings and store rooms for the food collected for the winter period.
Chipmunks are strategic animals. In order to survive the chilly weather these rodents go into a sort of hibernation during the winter months. As such they thrive on the food stored inside their little burrows.
These animals have a way of hiding their burrows from the much feared predators. They trick the snakes and other predators by depositing the dirt that they dig, to a different location altogether away from the burrow. These creatures use their cheek pouches to carry the dirt and accomplish the task. Chipmunks also camouflage their burrows with rocks, sticks, leaves and other materials to confuse the predators in locating them.
Chipmunks are solitary in nature. They hardly interact with their own kind except during the mating period.
Using exterior bait stations can eliminate the current chipmunk infestation but new chipmunks will soon re-occupy the area. Chipmunks tend to defend and protect a range from a distance of 50 meters from their burrows.
Facts about Chipmunks
- The Eastern Chipmunks are attributed with two extra front teeth as compared to other chipmunks.
- Even though these animals take refuge inside their burrow throughout winter, they are not true hibernators. During the winter period, these eastern chipmunks sustain on the food that they have collected during the summer periods.
- They have a record of sleeping for almost 8 times in a day.